Pre Employment Screening Services

Our Services:
Home > Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to Info Cubic's Web site. Please review this privacy policy carefully to learn how we treat information provided and collected. As a background screening provider, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information that we may obtain about individuals through this Web site. Data security is a top priority to protect our clients, consumers and Info Cubic.

Notice

Info Cubic is the sole owner of the information collected on Info Cubic.net and Info Cubic.com. Info Cubic collects information from our users at several different points on our Web site. Primarily we request information from the user on our order form. A user must provide contact information such as name, email, and shipping address and financial information such as credit card number, expiration date. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user.

The information we collect is used for the sole purpose of preparing background reports (also known as consumer reports, investigative consumer report, background check and others). Personal information collected may include such details as academic and employment information, criminal record history, motor vehicle records, credit history and other credentials related to an individual. The information collected is not sold to investigators, attorneys, private parties, bill collectors, or businesses being run out of the home. All data collection, storage and utilization procedures practiced by Info Cubic are in compliance with all applicable laws, which include the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), individual state or province laws, European Union Data protection Directive and any other international laws as applicable. Our clients certify to use that they will obtain consent from individuals before procuring a background report.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our users are given the opportunity to opt-out of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for information. For example, our marketing promotion emails have an opt-out of mechanism so users who buy a product from us, but don't want any marketing material, can keep their email address off of our lists.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to the email, or the user may contact us by phone, or 9250 E Costilla Ave Suite 525 Greenwood Village, CO 80112 to opt-out.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

Onward Transfer (Transfers to Third Parties)

In the course of business, we may employ other individuals or third parties as subcontractors to act on our behalf. These individuals are contractually obligated to uphold the confidentiality and privacy of information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Subcontractors are prohibited from sharing any information collected with other third parties.

Access

Individuals have the right to access personal information held about them by Info Cubic. Individuals also have the right to correct, amend or delete information where it is inaccurate. You may contact Info Cubic as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy to determine if we hold any of your information and for a copy of that information. For the sake of protecting identities, we will require verification of certain personal identifiers before releasing information. In the event an individual wishes to dispute the accuracy of any information on a background report, the individual is encouraged to contact Info Cubic and we will conduct a prompt reinvestigation.

Security

This Web site takes every precaution to protect our user's information. When users submit sensitive information via the secure Web site, their information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just surfing.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our user's information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use password-protected screen-savers when they leave their desk. When they return, they must re-enter their password to re-gain access to user information. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, behind a firewall.

Data Integrity

As outlined previously in this Privacy Policy, information is collected for the purpose of completing a background screen. Info Cubic takes all reasonable measures available to ensure the information collected is reliable for its intended use, and is accurate, complete and current.

Enforcement

Info Cubic periodically conducts audits to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy, in addition to internal processes related to security, confidentiality and privacy. Individuals and clients are encouraged to contact us at any time using the contact information established below to address any complaints or concerns related to practices governed by this Privacy Policy. Info Cubic's policy is to reply to inquiries within the hour and resolve disputes within 3 business days when possible. Info Cubic has selected the E.U. Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) as its independent recourse mechanism (IRM) for dispute resolution.

Safe Harbor

Info Cubic self-certifies compliance with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Info Cubic has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Info Cubic's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

SAFE HARBOR
Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

Personal information collected by Info Cubic is stored securely within the United States. In the course of business in order to fulfill requested services, information may be accessed by individuals outside of the United States. All information will be accessed in a secure manner in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information Use/Cookies

Info Cubic collects personally identifiable information when you visit our site and submit your information or when you purchase products. We may use "cookies" (see below). This information is used to enhance your user experience and provide you with information regarding Info Cubic services and special offers. When you order services or register on Info Cubic properties, we may need you to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and credit card information. When processing transactions such as credit card payments, this information may be sent to reputable third parties for fraud detection. These vendors maintain an obligation of confidentiality with regard to such information. When you elect to be included in our opt-out program, we may need you to provide personal information including but not limited to: your full name, e-mail address, mailing address, past addresses and aliases. This information is used to help prevent your private information, as distinguished from your public record information, from being disclosed through Info Cubic services.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Cookies allow Web site operators to better customize visits to the site to your individual preferences. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many major web sites use them. Info Cubic may use cookies to help provide you with a better experience on our site; however, we do not store personal identifying information in cookies. By setting a cookie on our site, users would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If users reject the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site.

Log Files

Like most standard Web site servers we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to enable our Web-based service.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third parties to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that details their viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user's personally identifiable information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor a user's visit to our web site and to direct pertinent marketing promotions to them. We share your profile with other third parties such as data source provider.

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates
We send all new clients a welcoming email to verify they are the owner of the email address they provided. Established clients will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections.

Service Announcements
On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service
We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user's wishes.

Sharing/Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Links

This Web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Info Cubic, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Children

This Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. That is why, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. For more information about protecting the privacy and safety of minors online, we recommend that you visit the Federal Trade Commission and TRUSTe websites.

Supplementation of Information

In order for this Web site to properly fulfill its obligation to users it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources.

Purchasing History

In order for this Web site to enhance its ability to tailor the site to a user's preference, we combine information about the purchasing habits of users with similar information from our partners, to create a personalized user profile. When a user makes a purchase from either of these two companies, we collect and share personal information back with us.

Enhancement of Marketing Profile

We purchase third party marketing data and add it to our existing user database to better target our advertising and provide pertinent offers we think our users would be interested in. We use this information to enhance or overlay the profiles of individual users. This aggregate marketing data is therefore tied to the user's personally identifiable information. See also the Profile.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If, however, we are going to use user's personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

E-mail: Contact Us
Toll-free: (877)360-4636
Phone: (303)220-0170
Fax: (303)220-0171
Address: 9250 E Costilla Ave Suite 525 Greenwood Village, CO 80112

Info Cubic 9250 E. Costilla Ave., Suite 525, Greenwood Village, CO 80112
Toll-free: (877) 360-4636
Phone: (303) 220-0170
Fax: (303) 220-0171
Stay in Touch


Other Languages Spanish
French
German
Japanese
Chinese

Company Services
Pricing
Resources
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy
Site Map
Industry Solutions
Criminal Terms
Articles

Pre Employment Screening Services